People moves: Queen’s Birthday Honours

Togolo and Abel acknowledged in Queen’s Birthday honours list.

A leading Bougainvillean governance and mineral specialist has been knighted in Papua New Guinea’s Queen’s Birthday honours. Mel Togolo, Executive Chairman of Bougainville Copper Ltd, is known for his contribution to the establishment of the provincial government system in PNG and helped Bougainville set the precedence for autonomy, together with John Momis.

The father of Treasury Minister Charles Abel was also knighted. Christopher Charles Abel was knighted for service to the community both in agriculture and encouraging participation in business.

The complete civil honours announced by Governor-General of Papua New Guinea, His Excellency Grand Chief Sir Bob Dadae, are:

Knight Bachelor

Christopher Charles ABEL, OBE
For service to the community through supporting rural agriculture extension and citizen participation in business activity

Melchior Pesa TOGOLO, CBE
For service to economic development, particularly in the mining and petroleum sectors, and to the community

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George CMG

Nora Vagi, Mrs. BRASH, OBE
For service to the community through active promotion of local culture and heritage in her roles as author, playwright and poet

Story continues after advertisment...

The Hon. Michael NALI, CBE, MP
For service to commerce, politics and the community as Member of National Parliament and former Deputy Prime Minister

Order of the British Empire CBE

Ms Lucy Blanche-Lee BOGARI, ISO
For distinguished public service through her senior roles in the nation’s foreign service

The Hon. Mike REYNOLDS, AM
For promoting relations between Queensland and Papua New Guinea, including as Mayor of Townsville and as Patron of YWAM Medical Ships Program

Barry James TAN
For service to commerce, sport and charitable causes

The Hon. Justin TKATCHENKO, OL, BEM, MP
For service to the community, particularly in the National Capital District, and to sports and major events as a National Government Minister

OBE

Gregory Robert ANDERSON
For service to the community and commerce in the mining and petroleum sectors

Ian Chatfield CLARKE
For service to the legal profession and the business community

Reverend Father Philip GIBBS
For service to the Enga Province community and the Catholic Church

Samson KAIPU
For service law, higher education and the community

Baundo Ludwik KIR
For service to the community of Chimbu Province

Margaret Erik, Mrs. KORAI
For service to women participation in agribusiness

Susan Patricia, Mrs. McGRADE
For service to commerce and the community of Rabaul

Stephen POKANIS, DCS
For public service in the Correctional Service

Ms. Alurigo RAVUSIRO
For public service, community and sport

Michael VARAPIK
For service to corporate governance and the community

Reverend Father Sido van der WERF
For service to education and the Catholic Church in Morobe Province

Reverend Binora YUNAREC
For service to the community and the Evangelical Lutheran Church

Imperial Service Order (ISO)

Nicks Sasingian MANIHA
For public service

Ms Barbara MIMINO
For public service

MBE

George ARIKU
For service to education and community

Eddie Mariosu AVOSA
For service to the Gulf provincial administration

Anthony Paul CARBRY
For service to business management and sport

Ms Morivetta EKA
For diplomatic service and community

Philip Fae EKA, DCS
For public service in the Correctional Service

Basil Morehari GREG
For service to traditional music and culture

Willian Rauwal GWAISEUK
For public service in agriculture

Tony Yalomo HOBIAGI
For service to rural smallholder farmers

Peter IGGY
For service to business and community

Mame Kinahen KASALAU
For public service

Babau Dinabe, Mrs. KERU
For service to the United Church Tatana Women Fellowship

Elizabeth, Mrs. KONMIL
For service to the community and women development

Joshua MAIYAP
For service to the community and religion

Mariana, Mrs. MARU
For service to the Assemblies of God Church

Craig Douglas McCONAGHY
For service to rural development and community

Ranyia MESAKA
For service to rural administration and community

Upu Kila NAVU
For service to sport, particularly Hobie Cat sailing

Emmanuel PILAI
For service to education and aviation

Henry Koiaie PISIMI
For service to education and community

Peter Philemon POKOWAS
For service to Air Niugini and sport

Kini, Mrs. REMA
For service to education and women development

Joshua UVAU
For public service

John Mark VELLACOTT
For service to commerce and humanitarian endeavours

Jerry Peter YARL
For service to education and community

Kai Chuen YEE
For service to the Police Force

British Empire Medal (BEM)

Elizabeth Koite, Mrs. AIHI
For public service

Edward ALUA
For service to the community

Lelly, Mrs. BIYANG
For service to the Police Force

Ruth Miro, Mrs. DAINGO
For service to Air Niugini

Mare ERIMA
For service to law and justice

Moses EROWAL
For service to the community

Hiri EVOE
For service to the community

Steven Tuperi GIJA
For service to education

Amos GORONSIN
For service to the community

Heroho, Mrs. HILAKE
For public service

Kari Ken, Mrs. HIRA
For public service

Tau HOVARO
For service to the community

Japhet Kaiae ITAU’PE
For public service

Veari KAPI
For public service

Navai Seth KEVARI
For public service

Bafua KOBATI
For service to the community

Soweyom KON
For service to the community

Jane Mumure, Mrs. KWARE
For service to the Police Force

Wandibe MOBE
For service to the community

Nancy Eunage, Mrs. NEANTELE
For service to the Police Force

Martha Nollah NERO
For service to healthcare

To’oro OA
For public service

Henry ORI ORI
For service to the community

Stonewigg OROVO
For service to the community

Ragagalo RAGA
For public service

Rupa Ray RARAIMO
For public service

Ruth, Mrs. SIREH
For service to education

Nehap SOAL
For service to the community

Alexis Samuel TAM
For service to entrepreneurial training

Christine Madeline, Mrs. TEMU
For service to the aviation industry

Emile TENOA
For service to journalism and radio broadcasting

Reverend Frank TIPORA
For service to the Evangelical Lutheran Church

Reverend Livai WAPIA
For service to the Assemblies of God Church

Buka Huinz WESI
For service to the community

Speak Your Mind

*